Call Us:0172-2750000
sports

Desk of Headmaster

left side images

Govt. Model High School, Sector-26 has always been a pioneer institution in adapting to the needs of the changing world.Its educational service aims at students to be intellectually competent, morally sound, emotionally balanced, physically strong Read More

Co Curricular Activities

  • Science Activities
  • Quiz Competition
  • Poster and Collage making
  • Paper Recycling
  • Clubs and Houses
  • Scouts and Guides
  • Tracking and expedition Camps

Our Sports Stars

Achievement in Sports 2012-13

Junior and sub-junior State Athletics Championship(12-07-2012 and 13-07-2012) Venue: Sports Complex Sec-7 Chandigarh.

UNDER 18 GIRLS and BOYS

NAME CLASS EVENTS PLACE
Ravita X C Shotput IInd
Ravita X C 1500 mt IInd
Himanshu X C 3000 mt IInd
Sudeep X B 3000 mt IInd
Karamjot Singh X A Javelin throw IInd

UNDER 16 GIRLS and BOYS

NAME CLASS EVENTS PLACE
Manisha X C Shotput IInd
Monika X C 1500 mt IInd
Nitin Rawat X C 3000 mt IInd
Ramanjeet Kaur X B 3000 mt IInd
Manisha X A Javelin throw IInd
Sudhir X A Javelin throw IInd

UNDER 14 GIRLS and BOYS

NAME CLASS EVENTS PLACE
Mehak IX A Shotput IInd
Jaspreet Kaur VIII A Shotput IInd
Ronak X B Shotput IInd
Vikas X B 100 mt IInd
Nitin Bhatt X B Javelin throw IInd
Rahul Joshi X B Javelin throw IInd
Abhishek X A 600 mt IInd

UNDER 20 BOYS

NAME CLASS EVENTS PLACE
Rajnish X C Discus throw IIIrd

Inter School Athletic Championship held at Sports Complex Sec-7 Chandigarh(20-11-2012 to 22-11-2012)

UNDER 20 BOYS

NAME CLASS EVENTS PLACE
Harpreet singh X B Hammer throw IInd
Ravita X C Shotput Ind
Manisha X A Shotput IInd

UNDER 14 GIRLS and BOYS

NAME CLASS EVENTS PLACE
Mehak IX A Shotput IInd
Jaspreet Kaur VIII A Shotput IInd
Ronak X B Shotput IInd
Vikas X B 100 mt IInd
Nitin Bhatt X B Javelin throw IInd
Rahul Joshi X B Javelin throw IInd
Abhishek X A 600 mt IInd
Inter School Rural Athletic Championship held at Sports Complex Sec-7 Chandigarh(Feb 2013) by Rotary Club

UNDER 14 Boys and Girls

NAME CLASS EVENTS PLACE
Aakash VIII B Shotput IIIrd
Vaishali VIII A Shotput IIIrd
Jaspreet Kaur VIII A Long jump Ist
Vaishali VIII B Discus throw IIIrd
Aakash VIII B Discus throw IInd
Jaspreet Kaur VIII A Long jump IInd
Jaspreet Kaur VIII A 200 mt Ist
Prerna VIII B 400 mt Ist
Sunny X A High Jump Ist

UNDER 17 BOYS and GIRL

NAME CLASS EVENTS PLACE
Ripudaman X C 800 mt Ind
Monica Singh X A 800 mt IInd
Harpreet Singh X B Shotput Ind
Rohit Kumar X C Shotput IInd
Manisha X A Shotput Ist
Radha X C Shotput IInd
Radha X C 100 mt IIInd
Monica Singh X A Discus throw Ist
Radha X C Discus throw IInd
Harpreet Singh X B Discus throw IInd
Rohit Kumar X C Discus throw Ist
Ripudaman X C High jump Ist
Radha X C 200mt IInd
Sandeep X C High Jump IInd

BEST Athlete trophy under 14 Girls goes to Jaspreet Kaur Class VIII A BEST School trophy goes to our SCHOOL GMHS Sec-26(PL) Chandigarh.
Mini Olymic 2012 held at sports Complex Sector-7 Athletics
Ripudaman X C 800m. 3rd

Roller Skating

Amit VIII A Road Race 3rd

VOLLEYBALL

58th SCHOOL NATIONAL GAMES held at Gandhinagar Gujarat wef-21-4-2013 to 26-4-2013 under 17 boys and girls
Atul X C participated
Neha X D participated
Volleyball junior National Championship held at J&K
Chandan Puri X B participated
Arjun Singh X B participated

ROWING

Inter State Rowing Chmpionship 2012 held at Chandigarh Lake 1. Satbir Singh X B IInd Double Skull 2. Harminder Singh X B IInd Double Skull

WRESTLING

State sub-junior Wrestling Chmpionship 2012 held at Sharda Sarva Hitkari School Sec-40 Chandigarh
Vishal X A IInd

CRICKET

School National Games under 16 Boys Cricket held at Chandigarh
Chetan X B IIIrd

School National Games under 16 girls Cricket held at Jammu and Kashmir
Monika Pandey X C Participated
Aakash of class XC represent Chandigarh in M.L. Marleen Trophy under 16 boys held at PCA Mohali dated 19-4-2012 to 08-05-2012. He got Ist position in the tournament.

GYMNASTICS

State sub-junior gymnastic championship 2012 held at Sports Complex Sec-7 Chandigarh
Atul Pandey VIII B IInd
State sub-junior gymnastic championship 2013 held at Sports Complex Sec-7 Chandigarh
Atul Pandey VIII B IIIrd

ROLLER SKATING

  • Amit Kumar Class VIII A got IIIrd Position in Roller skating Championship organized by OLYMPIC Association of Chandigarh 2012.
  • Amit Kumar Class VIII A got Ist Position in Road skating Championship organized by Chandigarh skating Association.

FOOTBALL

Under 13 festival football games held at West Bengal Calcutta
Nishant Singh VII A participation Rahul Khokhar VIIIB participation
58th School National Games held at Mumbai under 14 boys Football Championship December 2012
Nadeem IXC Gold Medal

DODGE BALL

INTER SCHOOL dodge ball championship held at Government Model Senior Secondary School Sec-20 Chandigarh 2012-13

Under 14 girls GOLD MEDAL

Jaspreet Kaur VII A
Mehak VIII A
Taniya VI
Tammanna VI
Nishat VIII B
Varsha VIII B
Vaishali VIII B
Anjali VII C
Anjali Gupta VI B
Prerna VI C

Under17 boys GOLD MEDAL

Sandeep Kumar X C
Rohit Kumar X C
Hardeep Singh X A
Gaurav X C
Sudhir X C
Ajay Kadian X C
Lovely X C
Sandeep Kumar X C
Deepak Pandey X C

Under 17 girls Bronze Medal

Radha XC
Ripudaman XC
Monika IXA
Ramandeep Kaur XB
Jyoti Yadav XC
Jyoti XC
Kajal IXB
Komal IXB
Shivani IX A

Under 19 Girls GOLD MEDAL

Ravita XC
Himanshu XC
Manisha XA
Payal XC
Anita XA
Shifali XC
Tamanna XA
Lovina XA

Under 19 Boys bronze Medal

Rajnish XC
Balbir XC
Arjun XD
Raunak XB
Rishabh XC
Vishal XB
Sudhir XC
58th School National Games Dodge Ball Championship held at Narvana(Haryana) under 19 boys and girls.
Ravita X C Participation
Radha X C Participation
Ripudaman X C Participation
Sandeep / X C Participation
Rohit X C Participation